email: vadamarachy@gmail.com
 வடமராட்சி 
உள்ளூர் தகவல், வழிகாட்டல், நல்அறிவு வெளியிடுவதே எம்பணி

× ÷ 

TIME LINE - காலத்தடம்

ஆளுநர்/மகாதேசாதிபதி/ஜனாதிபதி/பிரதம் மந்திரி - 1947 இல் இருந்து இன்று வரை

Governors/Governor Generals/Presidents/Prime Ministers since Independence 1947 to date

GOVERNOR/PRESIDENT EVENT DATE EVENT PRIME MINISTER ACTIVITY
Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore - Governor 23.08.1947 ELECTION UNP won
----do----- Governor from 19.09.1944 to 02.04.1948 24.09.1947 Term START Don Stephen Senanayake Elected
Sir H M M More appointed the 1st Governer General 04/02/1948 INDEPENDENCE ------do------ Granted
Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore Term END 06.07.1949 ------do------
Herwald Ramsbotham-Lord Soulbury Term START 06.07.1949 ------do------
------do------ 22.03.1952 Term END -----do----- fell off horse Died
------do------ 26.03.1952 Term START Dudley Senanayake Appointed
------do------ 24.05.1952 ELECTION ------do------ UNP won
------do------ Term START ------do------ Elected
------do------ 12.10.1953 Term END ------do------ Resigned
------do------ 12.10.1953 Term START Sir John Kotelawala Appointed
------do------ Term END 17.07.1954 ------do------
Sir Oliver Ernest Goonetilleke Term START 17.07.1954 ------do------
------do------ 05.04.1956 ELECTION ------do------ SLFP won
------do------ 12.04.1956 Term END ------do------
------do------ 12.04.1956 Term START S.W.R.D.Bandaranaike Elected
------do------ 26.09.1959 Term END ------do------ Assasinated
------do------ 26.09.1959 Term START Wijeyananda Dahanayake Appointed
------do------ 19.03.1960 ELECTION ------do------ UNP won
------do------ 20.03.1960 Term END ------do------
------do------ 21.03.1960 Term START Dudley Senanayake Elected
------do------ 19.07.1960 ELECTION ------do------ SLFP won
------do------ 21.07.1960 Term END ------do------
------do------ 21.03.1960 Term START Sirimavo Bandaranaike Elected
------do------ Term END 02.03.1962 ------do------
William Gopallawa Term START 02.03.1962 ------do------
------do------ 22.03.1965 ELECTION ------do------ UNP won
------do------ 25.03.1965 Term END ------do------
------do------ 25.03.1965 Term START Dudley Senanayake Elected
------do------ 27.05.1970 ELECTION ------do------ SLFP won
------do------ 29.05.1970 Term END ------do------
------do------ 29.05.1970 Term START Sirimavo Bandaranaike Elected
Governor General post changed to President 22/05/1972 REPUBLIC of SRI LANKA ----do---- Formed
William Gopallawa as President Term START 22/05/1972 ------do------
------do------ 21.07.1977 ELECTION ------do------ UNP won
------do------ 23.07.1977 Term END ------do------
------do------ 23.07.1977 Term START J.R.Jeyawardene Elected
------do------ Term END 04.02.1978 PRESIDENCY made an executive post by Parliament
J.R.Jeyawardene as President Term START 04.02.1978 Term END J.R.Jeyawardene
------do------ 06.02.1978 Term START Ranasinghe Premadasa Appointed
------do------ ELECTION 20.10.1982 ------do------ UNP won
------do------ 22.12.1982 REFERUNDUM to extend the life of Parliament term
------do------ ELECTION 19.12.1988 ------do------ UNP won
------do------ Term end 02.01.1989 Term end Became President Elected
Ranasinghe Premadasa Term start 02.01.1989
------do------ 15.02.1989 ELECTION UNP won
------do------ 06.03.1989 Term start Dingiri Banda Wijetunga appointed
Died in a bomb explosion Term end 01.05.1993 Term end ------do------
Dingiri Banda Wijetunga Term start 01.05.1993 Elected by parliament as President
------do------ 07.05.1993 Term start Ranil Wickremesinghe appointed
------do------ 16.08.1994 ELECTION ------do------ PA won
------do------ 19.08.1994 Term END ------do------
------do------ 19.08.1994 Term start Chandrika Kumaratunga appointed
------do------ ELECTION 09.11.1994 ------do------ PA won
------do------ Term end 12.11.1994 Term end ------do------
Chandrika Kumaratunga Term start 12.11.1994 Became President Elected
------do------ 14.11.1994 Term start Sirimavo Bandaranayake appointed
------do------ ELECTION 21.12.1999 ------do------ PA won
------do------ Term END 22.12.1999 ------do------
------do------ Term START 22.12.1999 ------do------
------do------ 10.08.2000 Term END ------do------ Resigned
------do------ 10.08.2000 Term START Ratnasiri Wickremanayake Appointed
------do------ 10.10.2000 ELECTION ------do------ PA won
------do------ 05.12.2001 ELECTION ------do------ UNF won
------do------ 07.12.2001 Term END ------do------
------do------ 09.12.2001 Term START Ranil Wickremesinghe Appointed
------do------ 02.04.2004 ELECTIOM ------do------ UPFA won
------do------ 06.04.2004 Term END ------do------
------do------ 06.04.2004 Term START Mahinda Rajapaksa Appointed
------do------ ELECTION 17.11.2005 ------do------ UPFA won
------do------ Term END 19.11.2005 ------do------
Mahinda Rajapaksa Term START 19.11.2005 Became President Elected
------do------ 19.11.2005 Term START Ratnasiri Wickremanayake Appointed
------do------ ELECTION 26.01.2010 ------do------ UPFA won
------do------ 08.04.2010 ELECTION ------do------ UFPA won
------do------ 21.04.2010 Term END ------do------
------do------ 21.04.2010 Term START D.M.Jayaratne
------do------ ELECTION 08.01.2015 ------do------ NDF won
------do------ Term END 09.01.2015 ------do------
Maithripala Sirisena Term START 09.01.2015 Term START Ranil Wickremesinghe Appointed
------do------ 17.08.2015 ELECTION ------do------ UNFGG won
------do------ 26.10.2018 Term END ------do------
------do------ 26.10.2018 Term START Mahinda Rajapaksa Appointed
------do------ 15.12.2018 Term END ------do------
------do------ 15.12.2018 Term START Ranil Wickremesinghe Appointed
------do------ ELECTION 16.11.19 ------do------ SLPP won
------do------ Term END 17.11.2019 ------do------
Godabaya Rajapaksa Term START 18.11.2019 ------do------
------do------ 21.11.2019 Term END ------do------
------do------ 21.11.2019 Term START Mahinda Rajapaksa Appointed
------do------ 05.08.2020 ELECTION ------do------ SLPP won
------do------ 09.08.2020 Term START Mahinda Rajapaksa Appointed
 

RULING ALLIANCE
1956 SLFP. MEP alliance won.
1977 UNP won.
1989 UNP CWC alliance won.
1994 PA an alliance of SLFP, LSSP & CP won.
2000 PA an alliance of SLFP, LSSP, CP, CWC & MEP won.
2001 UNF an alliance of UNP, CWC, UPF & ACMC won.
2004 UPFA an alliance of SLFP, SP & JVP won.
2010 UPFA an alliance of SLFP, CWC, SLMC & SP won.
2015 UNFGG an alliance of UNP, SLMC & others won.

ALLIANCE of TAMIL PARTY

1977 TULF an alliance of ITAK and ACTC contested
1989 TULF an alliance of ITAK, EROS, EPRLF & TELO
1994 TULF an alliance of ITAK, EROS, PLOTE & TELO
2000 TULF an alliance of ITAK, PLOTE contested
2001 TNA an alliance of ITAK, ACTC, EPRLF & TELO
2004 TNA an alliance of ITAK, ACTC, EPRLF & TELO
2010 TNA an alliance of ITAK, EPRLF & TELO contested
2015 TNA an alliance of ITAK, EPRLF & TELO contested

CP
Communist Party - 1943 by S.A.Wickramasinghe
JVP
Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna - 1965 by R.Wijeweera
LSSP
Lanka Sama Samaja Party - 1935 N.M.Perera & others
MEP
MahajanaEksathPeramuna - 1959 Philip Gunawaedane
PA
People's Alliance - 1994 to 2004
SJB
Samagi Jana Balawegaya - 2020 Sajith Premadasa
SLFP
SriLankaFreedomParty - 1951 SWRD.Banadaranaike
SLPP
Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna - 2016 M.Rajapakse
UNF
United National Front - 2015
UNFGG
United National Front for Good Governance - 2015
UNP
United National Party - 1946 by D.S.Senanayake
UPFA
United People's Freedom Alliance - 2004 to 2019
 
 
NDF
New Democratic Front - 2009 by UNP & others. Maithiripala won 2015 presidential election in NDF.
ITAK
Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kachchi - 1949 S.J.V. & others
ACTC
All Ceylon Tamil Congress - 1944 G.G.Ponnampalam
TULF
Tamil United Liberation Front - 1972
TNA
Tamil National Allance - 2001
EROS
Eelam Revolutionary Organisation of Students - 1975
EPRLF
Eelam People's Revolutionary Liberation Front - 1980
PLOTE
People's Liberation Org.. of Tamil Eelam - 1980
TELO
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organization - 1979
TMTK
Thamil Makkal Thesiya Kuttani - 2020
EPDP
Eelam People’s Democratic Party - 1987 Douglas
TMVP
Thamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal - 2004 Karuna
CWC
Ceylon Workers' Congress - 1939 by S.Thondaman
UPF
Up-Country People's Front - 1989 S.Chandrasekaran
SLMC
Sri Lanka Muslim Congress - 1981 M.H.M.Ashraff
ACMC
All Ceylon Makkal Congress - 2005 R.Bathiudeen
Compiled by vadamarachchi.com

மேல்  ⮝  TOP

vadamarachy@gmail.com